Cristiano Ronaldo

Cristiano Ronaldo is a Portuguese professional footballer and plays as a froward for Spanish club Real Madrid and Portugal national team. Regarded widely as one of the best footballers in the world, he has got lots of individual and team awards.

Personal information

Full Name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro

Nickname: CR7

Nationality: Portugal

Country of birth: Portugal

Place of birth: Funchal

Date of birth: 5 February, 1985

Weight: 80kg

Height: 1,87cm

Playing position: Centre-forward

Foot: Both

Boyhood

Cristiano Ronaldo was named after Ronald Wilson Reagan, the 40th President of the United Stated, because his father liked the films in which Reagan appeared.

He trained in Sporting Clube de Portugal for 5 years. His talent and persistence made him more successful than others in this club. At the age of 15, Ronaldo was diagnosed with a racing heart. But he returned after treatment with the help of his mother and others and began his senior club career. He became the first player to play for the club’s under-16, under-17 and under-18 teams, the B team, and the first team in one season. In 2002, Ronaldo made his debut in the Primeira Liga and scored two goals, which was excellent for a 17-year-old boy.

Club career

Manchester United

Ronaldo transferred to Manchester United with transfer fee of £12.24 million, which made him, at the time, the most expensive teenager in English football history. In addition, he would wear the legendary number 7 football jersey that was preciously worn by George Best, Eric Cantona and David Beckham. They are all best footballer in the world.

Ronaldo made his debut in the Premier League in a 4-0 home victory over Bolton Wanderers on 16 August 2003. He received a standing ovation when he came on as a 60th-minute substitute for Nicky Butt. His performance earned praise from George Best, who hailed it as “undoubtedly the most exciting debut” he had ever seen.

His first goal and best performance made the Red Devils got the champion in 2004 FA Cup.

Ronaldo had been voted the Professional Footballers’ Association player of the year for the 2006-2007 season, meanwhile, he won PFA Young Player of the year 2007 award. What’s more, he won Football Writers’ Association player of the year award in May, 2007. Ronaldo has become the first one who got the three awards at the same time.

In 2008, Ronaldo almost got all top football awards including Ballon d’Or, the Best FIFA Men’s Player and European Golden Boot.

Real Madrid

After playing for Manchester United, Ronaldo transferred to Real Madrid. As of 2017, he scored 285 goals for Real Madrid in his 265 appearances.

Portugal national team

Ronaldo played for the national team at first time in a friendly match against Kazakhstan on August 20, 2003. He was appointed as the captain of the team February 6, 2007 in a friendly match against Brazil.

Cristiano Ronaldo was awarded “Best Portuguese Player” of the century at the “Gala Quinas de Ouro” event celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF) in 2015.